Animals of the Far East: rare individuals
The Far East is the most distant regionRussia, which has a rather harsh climate. The Ussuri taiga is a unique natural asset, over 400 species of trees grow on its territory (among them Korean oak). Many endemic, that is, not found anywhere else in the world, representatives of the fauna inhabit here. Animals of the Far East of Russia are interesting and unique, many of their species are listed in the Red Book.
The Amur (Far Eastern) leopard is recognized by thea rare wild cat of the world. The species on the verge of extinction is unusually beautiful. Now about 30 Amur leopards live on freedom, and in zoos - about a hundred (and all from one male). On the territory of Korea, these wonderful leopards are exterminated completely, in China they are found in isolated cases. Most likely, these are individuals coming from the Russian territory. Many animals of the Far East are on the verge of extinction, like the Amur leopard. A threat to them is not only poachers, but also forest fires, a decrease in the amount of food.
The Ussuri (Amur) tiger is the largestworld cat. The male in the prime of life has a weight of up to 300 kg. This is a strong and powerful beast. The weight of the tiger does not prevent him from being an excellent hunter and moving around in reeds, without issuing the slightest rustle. He hunts for elks, wild boars, deer, hares, and can attack even a small bear.
Animals of the Far East tremble at night,hearing his menacing and mighty roar. A female tiger gives birth to two or three cubs, which remain with it until three years old, learning the basics of hunting art. In this case, milk of the mother of cubs feeds only up to six months.
Animals of the Far East: Himalayan bear
This predator is much smaller than its closea relative is a brown bear. That is why the former tries not to meet on narrow paths with the second. But the Himalayan bear is very beautiful, its wool of black color shines and poured into the sun, and the breast is decorated with a white spot. Like many animals of the Far East, the bear likes to eat acorns, nuts and roots. After walking an impressive fat stock for the summer, the animal is put into hibernation in a cozy large hollow of cedar, pine or oak. Hibernation lasts for five months. In February, the bear gives birth to bear cubs, which remain with her until next autumn.
The nature of the Far East is beautiful and unique.